Business Immigration for Australia

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS

AGE

Applicants age must be below 55 years at the time of Visa Application.

TURNOVER

Applicants must have annual turnover in main business of at least AUD 500 000.

ASSETS

Applicants must have net business and personal assets of at least AUD 800 000.

BUSINESS EXPERIENCE

Applicants must have at least four years of business experience.

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION POINTS

Age

  • 18-24 Years  –  20 Points
  • 25-32 Years  –   30 Points
  • 33-39 Years  –  25 Points

AGE

  • 40-44 Years  –  20 Points
  • 45-54 Years  –  15 Points
  • 55 and Older  –  0 Points

Qualification

  • Equivalent Trade Certificate or Diploma  –  05 Points
  • Equivalent Bachelor’s Degree  –   10 Points

English Language

  • IELTS 4.5 Overall  –  0 Points
  • IELTS 5.0 in each module  –   05 Points
  • IELTS 7.0 in each module  –  10 Points

Turnover

  • AUD $ 500,000  –  05 Points
  • AUD $ 1.0 Million  –   15 Points
  • AUD $ 1.5 Million  –  25 Points
  • AUD $ 2.0 Million  –  35 Points

Qualification

  • AUD $ 800,000  –  05 Points
  • AUD $ 1.3 Million  –   15 Points
  • AUD $ 1.8 Million  –  25 Points
  • AUD $ 2.25 Million  –  35 Points

Business Experience

  • 4 years or more  –  10 Points
  • 7 years or more  –   15 Points

Innovation

  • Registered Trademark  –  10 Points
  • Registered Patent or Design  –   15 Points
  • Export Trade  –  15 Points

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESS

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

Applicants must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

STATE SPONSORSHIP

Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

VISA APPLICATION

After receiving the invitation, the applicant must lodge final visa application to (DIBP).